Legal and Cookies

Terms Of Use

Last updated - 28thMay, 2021.

Loomis UK Limited keep this content under regular review and may change it from time to time - you should check regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Loomis’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.

  • The term ‘Loomis’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is: 6th Floor Regus, East West Building 2, Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham NG1 5FS. Our company registration number is 3200432.
  • The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s) nor do we endorse their content.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Privacy Policy

Last updated - 28thMay, 2021.

Loomis UK Limited keep this content under regular review and may change it from time to time - you should check regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This privacy policy sets out how Loomis UK Limited uses and protects any information that you give Loomis UK Limited when you use this website.

Loomis UK Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect on this website and what we do with it

We collect information - when you voluntarily provide it only - expressly for the purpose of fulfilling your request, as detailed below. Any/all information provided in using this website is therefore provided at your sole discretion and always on an informed basis. Links to this Privacy Policy and all other relevant policies and information are provided on every page of this website and we will also directly link to them when a specific form or feature requires any information from you.

  • Monthly Update Newsletters
    This website provides a monthly newsletter service which will contain the Loomis news published to this website in the previous month. To subscribe you will need to accept the terms of this website and this Privacy Policy. When you sign up to Monthly Newsletters we require your name and email address to verify your request. We use the information in order to transmit email newsletters to you and for no other purpose. Your subscription requires a double opt-in, so please monitor your email inbox to approve your registration - we do this to prevent spam - without completing this process your details will be automatically removed 7 days after sign-up.

    You can unsubscribe to these monthly newsletters at any time using a link at the bottom of all transmitted newsletters.

  • Contact Forms
    We provide several contact forms on this website for the submission of enquiries. To use them you must accept the terms of this website and this Privacy Policy. If/when you complete them, information such as your name and contact information are required along with business address, postcode and details of the nature of your enquiry and/or information to qualify any support request. We use this information in order to respond specifically to your enquiry/request only - it is never used for any other purposes.

    Forms are for business enquiries only - members of the public wishing to contact Loomis are asked to call us on 0845 309 6419.

  • Careers / Vacancies
    We use Workable to streamline and manage our vacancies and hiring processes. Workable places temporary cookies on your system to provide details of current vacancies and to support an application. If you apply for one of our vacancies then you will be asked to review and accept the following policies.

    GDPR Privacy Notice for Applicants  
    Statement to Prospective Employees 
    Workable Online Application Privacy Notice 

    An online application will take approx. 30 minutes to complete and you should allow time to complete an application in its entirety, as your progress is not saved.

Anonymous website usage information is collected by this website using cookies but you always have the ability to accept or decline those per our Cookies Policy. Furthermore, you also always have the ability to change that decision at any time using the controls at the bottom of every page. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third-parties unless required by law to do so and will only use the information you provided in order to action your request or respond to your query.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Privacy Compliance, Loomis UK Ltd, 6thFloor Regus, East West Building 2, Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham NG1 5FS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. If you have a concern about an organisation's information rights practices, please report it to the ICO - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or call them on 0303 123 1113.


Copyright

Last updated - 28th May 2021.

Loomis UK Limited keep the content of our website under regular review and may change it from time to time - you should check regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This website and its content is copyright of Loomis UK Limited. All rights reserved.

Our registered business address is Loomis UK Limited, 6th Floor Regus, East West Building 2, Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham NG1 5FS.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to your computer or device extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Requests for permission to reproduce material from this website should be addressed to: The Webmaster, Loomis UK Limited, 6th Floor Regus, East West Building 2, Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham NG1 5FS.


Cookies Policy

Last updated - 19th July, 2021.

Loomis UK Limited keep this content under regular review and may change it from time to time - you should check regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Session & Persistent Cookies

  • Session Cookies are saved to your device only for the duration of your visit to a website. These automatically expire and are deleted when you close down your browser.
  • Persistent Cookies will remain on your device for a period of time - they are deleted only when you clear your browser cache.

This site uses 'strictly necessary' session cookies to serve the pages you request and persistent third-party 'functional' cookies to enhance your visit.

These are outlined in the table below and where we use a third party service - such as live chat (LiveChat), video delivery (Wistia) or web metrics (Google Analytics) -  we have enabled their anonymizeIP functionality which means that not even your IP address is recorded.

Most modern web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit http://www.whatarecookies.com/enable.asp. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of this and other websites.

Our Cookies

We do not use cookies to collect any personal information about you or to profile your activity on this or other websites.

The cookies we use on this website help us provide our visitors with a better website and experience, by tracking the number of unique visitors to the website and to particular pages - this enables us to see which pages visitors find useful and which they do not, so we that can improve them.

This website uses the following cookie setting tools and services.

www.loomis.co.uk
Cookie_Name (Identifier) Cookies Originating Domain Cookie Duration And Type  Information and Purpose 
(random string) / nrid / plg_system_eprivacy www.loomis.co.uk Session

Strictly Necessary

Session Cookies for session identification and to ensure you receive the page you requested. It is deleted when you close your browser.

Privacy Choice - the plg_system_eprivacy cookie is used to remember a user’s choice concerning cookies on this website.

_ga / _gid / _dc / _gtm_UA-159292216-1 loomis.co.uk

Persistent Third-Party

Functional

Google Analytics and Tag Manager cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited on our site. 

We use this information to help us improve the website and retain this anonymized data for a period of 14 months.

__livechat _livechat_lastvisit _gcl_au _lc2_cid _lc2_cst _lc_cid _lc_cst

livechatinc.com

accounts.livechatinc.com

secure.livechatinc.com

Persistent Third-Party

Functional

LiveChatInc is used to provide live chat functionality for pre-sales, customer support and general business enquiries.

Unless you provide personal information in chat, or the optional pre-chat form, then none is captured.

_distillery / wistia-http2-push-disabled fast.wistia.net Persistent Third-Party

Functional

Wistia is used for video delivery and collects anonymous viewing data so we can measure engagement with a view to improving current and future videos. 

No personal information or data is captured and IP addresses are never recorded or stored either.

_cfduid / _workable_visitor workable.com Persistent Third-Party

Functional

Workable is used to streamline and manage our vacancy and hiring processes. 

Cookies are used to set the originating domain so that the Workable system knows which vacancies your session has requested and to serve them to you. 

No personal information is captured when viewing vacancies - this will with your consent during the application process.

myportal.loomis.co.uk
__cf_bm / attribution_user_id typeform.com Persistent Third-Party

Marketing

Typeform is used in context with the website’s pop-up questionnaire / feedback form. The data is used for statistical and marketing purposes and helps us to improve our products and services to you.

 

None of these cookies give us access to your device (or it's contents) or provide us with any personal information that can be used to identify you - whatsoever. Of course you may choose to share personal details with us via the various contact forms, live chat, by applying for a vacancy or through our newsletter subscription - that is your choice and the data you provide will always be utilised as described in our Privacy Policy.

You can always choose to accept or decline cookies


Questions?

If you have any questions arising from this information then please write to :  Privacy Compliance, Loomis UK Ltd, Union Street, Ardwick, Manchester, M12 4JD United Kingdom.

Contact us – we are here to help

New Business Enquiries

 

Customer Support

Contact the Customer Services Team using the support form
or call 0845 309 6419
(Calls to Loomis on this number include an access charge of 2p per minute PLUS your network provider’s standard call rate).

Contact us – we are here to help

Find out how Loomis can help you cut costs while improving security and accuracy.

Contact us